Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Born To Be Wild. We offer online nutrition coaching through our website https://borntobewild.org.uk alongside personal training. We take your privacy very seriously and have laid out the following policy in accordance with the General Data Protection Act 2018.

By using our website or subscribing to any of our services you agree to be bound by the policies set out in this notice. The use and safeguarding of your personal information is of paramount importance to us. We will keep our privacy policy update in accordance with current laws. Please check this policy notice on a regular basis for any amendments.

If you require any further information relating to our privacy policy then please email us at info@borntobewild.org.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve user experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site but for all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This website uses the following cookies and by continuing to browse our site we assume that you agree their use:

_ga – Google analytics. Expires in 2 years
_gat_gtag_UA_131121291_1 – Google analytics. Expires within 24 hours
wordpress_test_cookie – WordPress. Expires at end of session

You can use your browser settings to restrict, block and delete cookies set by our website (please refer to the help section of your preferred internet browser on your computer or phone for more information about how to do this). However please note that blocking cookies may affect the functionality of our website.

Analytics

Like most websites, this site uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. By default Google Analytics also collects IP addresses but we have customised our installation to ensure that IP addresses are anonomised as these are also considered to be personal data by General Data Protection Act 2018.

For further information on how Google Analytics safeguard your data read here.

Email Subscription

This website operates an email newsletter, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by Born To Be Wild. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2018. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Act 2018. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the General Data Protection Act 2018 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

Check out Mailchimp’s privacy policy for more information

Contact forms

Contact forms will be used by us to obtain the necessary personal information so we can liaise with you further when using our services. All information gathered in the forms will be treated as sensitive and shall not be shared with any third parties.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. Youtube and Vimeo videos). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Other than those parties disclosed in this notice, we will not share, sell or lease any of your personal information to any third parties unless you give us consent, or we are required by law to do so.

What rights you have over your data

If you have a subscription on this site, or have any other personal information stored by us, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

Although we take every precaution in protecting your data, we cannot 100% guarantee that information transmitted to us via the internet will be completely secure. Upon giving us your personal information you do so at your own risk.

Our site uses a SSL certificate which is active through the padlock and https protocol shown in our web address. This allows a secure connection from your web server to browse our site. Typically, SSL is used to secure credit card transactions, data transfer and logins.

Once we’ve gathered your personal information it will be stored on the file hosting site Dropbox, who store and encrypt files using a strong cipher.

To learn more about Dropbox’s security you can do so here.

We will also at regular intervals back up our data on an encrypted external hard drive, which will be stored in a safe and secure place at all times. The devices we use to operate Born To Be Wild are all security locked, using the appropriate firewalls and malware.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a data breach, or we suspect a data breach, which is likely to impact on the rights and freedoms of the data subject, we will contact those data subjects without undue delay.

The EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) places a duty on organisations to report certain types of personal data breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office (in the UK’s case) within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. We will contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, without undue delay, of a reportable personal data breach.

Where we suspect a data breach affects a third party, we will contact them without undue delay.

Once all necessary parties have been informed of a data breach, will investigate in depth the cause of the incident.  Understanding the cause of breaches allows us to develop and implement systems and processes that are more robust to prevent future breaches and protect personal data.

Resources & Further Information